Power in Flux
Likes Likes:  0
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32

Thread: New PID's for Orion BMS and possibility to read Curtis motor data with Torque

              
   
   
  1. #11
    Senior Member Hugues's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    1,076
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks for your input Noah.

    Now i have another question, from the HPEV's PID that Orion BMS can broadcast, pictured below, all of them are clear for me, except for the HPEV Frequency PID.

    Which frequency is this ?



    new PID 2.JPG
    Regards from Switzerland
    My 2.5 Upgrade Thread

  2. #12
    Seņor Member podolefsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boulder, CO
    Posts
    3,889
    Post Thanks / Like
    Last edited by podolefsky; 05 February 2017 at 0831.

  3. #13
    Senior Member Hugues's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    1,076
    Post Thanks / Like
    but isn't the rpm of the rotor more or less synchronised with the frequency of the stator ?
    Regards from Switzerland
    My 2.5 Upgrade Thread

  4. #14
    Seņor Member podolefsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boulder, CO
    Posts
    3,889
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Hugues View Post
    but isn't the rpm of the rotor more or less synchronised with the frequency of the stator ?
    Induction motor motors are asynchronous so the stator field speed will be faster than the rotor. Field speed is 120*frequency / # of poles.
    Last edited by podolefsky; 05 February 2017 at 1208.
    - Noah Podolefsky -
    The GSX-E

  5. #15
    Senior Member Hugues's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    1,076
    Post Thanks / Like
    Update on this project,

    I'm having troubles to establish connection using this CAN repeater:
    IMG_20170214_201421.jpg

    - I power the unit with a 11 volts separate battery
    - I connect the CAN high and low of my Curtis controller
    - at this moment the 2 TD and RD red led switch on
    - i can read around 0.7 volt between CAN high and low on each side of the repeater
    - but when i connect the CAN high and low of my Orion BMS, the 2 led switch off and i can read 0 volt on the CAN output.

    Any idea what could go wrong ? I have tried to invert the CAN ports, no difference.

    Is it absolutely necessary to connect the GND pin of the CAN ports on my controller side ? I'm not that sure where to take the ground on the controller side.

    I have sent an e-mail to the supplier, let's see....
    Regards from Switzerland
    My 2.5 Upgrade Thread

  6. #16
    Seņor Member podolefsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boulder, CO
    Posts
    3,889
    Post Thanks / Like
    You don't need to connect the ground on the controller side. It's just the shield so having it on one side is sufficient.

    Make sure the BMS and controller are using the same baud rate (kbps). In the controller programming CAN baud rate, 0=125kbps, 1=256, 2=500
    - Noah Podolefsky -
    The GSX-E

  7. #17
    Senior Member Hugues's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    1,076
    Post Thanks / Like
    no progress here, i attach a schematic of my circuit, maybe someone could spot something i'm doing wrong.

    Here's a link to the support ticket i opened with the supplier,
    https://www.livehelpnow.net/lhn/tick...d-7aef0dfcdf5d

    they asked e a couple of questions but it seems they do not know what is the problem

    basically i can connect any 2 of these 3 connections: BMS CAN Port, Controller CAN Port, 12 Volt, then CAN voltage stays good, but as soon as i connect the third one, the CAN voltage drops to zero.

    CANOP (1).jpg
    Regards from Switzerland
    My 2.5 Upgrade Thread

  8. #18
    Seņor Member podolefsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boulder, CO
    Posts
    3,889
    Post Thanks / Like
    Bummer.

    Reading a DC voltage won't tell you much since it's an oscillating signal.

    2 things to check:
    -are you sure the CAN bus is working on the BMS end? Test with something else, not going through the CANOP to check.
    -are you sure you aren't getting communication? Reading 0V on your meter doesn't mean there isn't traffic on the bus.
    - Noah Podolefsky -
    The GSX-E

  9. #19
    Senior Member Hugues's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    1,076
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by podolefsky View Post
    Bummer.

    Reading a DC voltage won't tell you much since it's an oscillating signal.

    2 things to check:
    -are you sure the CAN bus is working on the BMS end? Test with something else, not going through the CANOP to check.
    -are you sure you aren't getting communication? Reading 0V on your meter doesn't mean there isn't traffic on the bus.
    1- yes it's working. I'm using the CAN2 bus from BMS, this is the one i use for my charger, i tested with my charger and it works. Today I also inserted the CANOP repeater on the CAN2 line between BMS and charger, and the charger is working normally. So the CANOP is working. I noticed the 2 LED also go off, actually they are not completely off, when you look at them straight, they blink but brightness is very low.

    2- I configured Torque to add the Motor temperature PID (and some others) from Curtis but th evalue i get is zero, also for other PID's. The Orion BMS has a screen, below pic, where we should see the HPEV's value, but it says not available.

    Below i attach: CAN Bus values seen by BMS, the screen in BMS where i should see the HPEV's values, the CAN bus settings on BMS, and the CAN bus settings in Curtis controller

    BMS CAN Bus values.JPGBMS HPEV CAN values.JPGBMS CAN Bus settings.JPGCurtis CAN parameters.JPG

    I also add the screens from Torque showing my settings for the Motor Temp PID and it's values when i click Test.
    Screenshot_20170218-113608.jpgScreenshot_20170218-113618.jpgScreenshot_20170218-113625.jpg
    Last edited by Hugues; 18 February 2017 at 0459.
    Regards from Switzerland
    My 2.5 Upgrade Thread

  10. #20
    Seņor Member podolefsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boulder, CO
    Posts
    3,889
    Post Thanks / Like
    Is BMS turned on in the controller programming?
    - Noah Podolefsky -
    The GSX-E

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •